Amer. Insur. Assoc. v. De. Dept. Ins.
[…] The Court has recognized the value of pre-enforcement review of a challenged regulation to all parties. A party that is subjected to regulation benefits by avoiding the Hobson's choice of complying with a potentially invalid regulation or violating the regulation in order to challenge it. The agency also benefits if the regulation is upheld because, "'its enforcement thereafter can be swift, efficient and inexpensive.'" By the same token, an invalid regulation can be revised quickly.

29 Del. C. § 10141(a). Pre-enforcement review of a regulation is available when "a complaint therefor is filed in the Court within 30 days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was published in the Register of Regulations." § 10141(d).

American Auto. Mfrs. Ass'n v. Public Service Com'n, 1997 WL 718656, at *1 (Del.Super.)