Kitzen v. Peter Hancock, Land & Sea Constr. Corp.
[…] On this basis, the Court respectfully recommends to Judge Spatt that Plaintiff's first, second, third, fourth, fifth, eighth, ninth, tenth, eleventh, twelfth, and thirteenth causes of action be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

2. Claims for an Accounting under New York Bus . Corp. Law §720

Unlike Plaintiff's other causes of action, Plaintiff's claims for an accounting under §720 of the New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") are direct in nature. Section 720 of the BCL provides that "[a]n action may be brought . . . by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or other judgment creditor thereof" to compel one or more directors or officers of a corporation to account for their official conduct relating to, inter alia, mismanagement, loss, or waste of corporate assets. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law §720(a), (b) (McKinney).