Braun v. Coulter Ventures, LLC
[…] (C) No employee shall join as a party plaintiff in any civil action that is brought under this section by an employee, person acting on behalf of an employee, or person acting on behalf of all similarly situated employees unless that employee first gives written consent to become such a party plaintiff and that consent is filed with the court in which the action is brought.
O.R.C. § 4111.10(C). Pursuant to an Order from this Court (ECF No. 165), the parties briefed the issue of whether O.R.C. § 4111.10(C) applies retroactively to the instant case. (ECF Nos. 170, 171).

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Ohio Revised Code § 1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Although the Ohio General Assembly "ha[s] no power to pass retroactive laws," the Ohio Supreme Court has held that "retroactivity itself is not always forbidden by Ohio law." Ackison v.