Kiser v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Under all the circumstances alleged in the complaint, it would not be appropriate to permit defendant to redact anything from the plaintiffs' HAMP/TPP/loan modification, etc., file. If defendant has a substantial basis for not producing some portion of these materials, it can, of course, raise and be heard on its opposition to these comments. For now, it suffices to express my expectation, without formally ruling on a dispute yet to arise.

In its initial brief, defendant claimed the statute of frauds, O.R.C. § 1335.05 precludes plaintiffs' fraud claim. In pertinent part, the provision states that no contract relating to real estate, if "not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" is enforceable "unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . ." As described by the parties in their briefs, the TPP and SPA were to be performed within three months.

Once again, I note how the parties' mutual failure to attach the pertinent document(s) to either the complaint, motion or briefs impairs my full assessment of the arguments.