Kirzner v. Plasticware, LLC
[…] Bank & Trust Co., 131 A.D.2d at 630–631 ).

I.e., where the limited liability company has, as its principal asset, a one or two family dwelling and the limited liability company was organized, or the controlling interest acquired, within six months prior to execution by the limited liability company of the note evidencing the indebtedness (see Limited Liability Company Law § 1104 ).

In addition, General Obligations Law § 5–501(6)(a) provides that “[n]o law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence.” Here, it is not alleged that the loan was secured by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence, and the loan was in the principal amount of $800,000, and, thus, constituted a loan which was more than $250,000.