Kirzner v. Plasticware, LLC
[…] Although Deutsch's amended answer contains 19 affirmative defenses, Deutsch's opposition papers only contain assertions and arguments related to certain of these defenses, which the court addresses below.

DISCUSSION

With respect to the suggestion that the court should compel Deutsch to submit this dispute to binding arbitration, Deutsch does not seek to have this dispute arbitrated and has submitted to the jurisdiction of this court. While, pursuant to CPLR 7503(a), “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration,” plaintiff never applied for an order compelling arbitration. CPLR 7503(c) provides that “[a] party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate, specifying the agreement pursuant to which arbitration is sought and the name and address of the party serving the notice ..., and stating that unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he [or she] shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with and from asserting in court the bar of a limitation of time.” This section requires that “[s]uch notice or demand shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,” and that “[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him [or her] of