Kirtz v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Offices Unlimited, Inc., 419 Mass. 462, 468 (1995). Kirtz has alleged other avenues she could have taken to prevent the foreclosure, but did not upon reliance on Wells Fargo's promises, and therefore, there are enough facts alleged to give rise to the reasonable inference that Kirtz relied to her detriment. Accordingly, Wells Fargo's motion to dismiss Count V will be denied.

G. Quiet Title under Mass. Gen. L. c. 240 § 6 (Count IX)

Kirtz asserts a quiet title claim under Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6 against Wells Fargo on the basis that the foreclosure sale is void. Compl. ¶ 145. This claim arises under Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6, which authorizes actions "to quiet or establish the title to land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the title thereto." However, under Massachusetts law, a plaintiff cannot maintain a quiet title action unless she has both actual possession of and legal title to the property. Bevilacqua v. Rodriguez, 460 Mass. 762, 767 n.5 (2011) (citing Daley v. Daley, 300 Mass. 17, 21 (1938)).