Kirchhoff v. Racicot
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they have not availed themselves of the provisions of § 7-308, but merely assert claims of common-law negligence and recklessness against the defendant which fall outside the purview of § 7-308, thus their remedies do not rest solely within workers' compensation. Further, the plaintiffs argue that nothing in § 7-308 prevents them from bringing common-law actions against the defendant, individually. Finally, the plaintiffs assert that because they have not brought this action pursuant to § 7-308, General Statutes § 31-293a specifically allows the plaintiffs to bring suit against the defendant sounding in common-law negligence and recklessness.

General Statutes § 7-308(b) provides in relevant part: "Each municipality of this state shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman . . . of such municipality all sums which such fireman . . . becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman . . ., at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire . . . duties and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman . . . in the discharge of such duties. This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such damages. If a fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious." (Emphasis added.)

In Keogh v. Bridgeport, 187 Conn. 53, 44 A.2d 225 (1982), the plaintiff administratrix brought suit on behalf of the estate of a deceased fireman (decedent). The decedent was killed while on duty as a fireman for the city of Bridgeport.