Kirchhoff v. Racicot
[…] In defendant's exhibit B, Richard Kirchhoff avers that on December 14, 2000, in his capacity as a volunteer firefighter, he responded to an accident at Gallows Lane in Waterford. The plaintiff does not dispute these facts.

General Statutes § 7-314a provides in pertinent part: "(a) [A]ctive members of volunteer fire departments . . . shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services . . . are rendered while in training or engaged in volunteer fire duty . . . and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 for death, disability or injury incurred while in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty . . ."

2 Recklessness

Section 7-308(b) provides in relevant part: A fireman "shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for . . . injury . . . unless such wrong was wilful and malicious." (Emphasis added.) In Arnone v.