No. 11–5917.
[…] V.
The district court also entered summary judgment on plaintiffs' state-law claims of assault and battery on the basis that Taylor was entitled to a full defense under Kentucky's justification and immunity statutes. SeeKy.Rev.Stat. §§ 503.070(2), 503.085(1). The statutes work in tandem in a civil suit. First, the justification statute provides that the use of deadly force is justifiable when the individual “believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, ... [or a] felony involving the use of force[.]” Id. § 503.050(2). It also permits the use of deadly force where an individual “believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by [another]” and the individual believes “that the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified” in using deadly force. Id. § 503.070(2) (emphasis added).