King v. Commonwealth
[…] We find that Miller does not apply to such a situation. We decline King's invitation to extend the parameters of Miller , and we affirm his conviction.

Following a bench trial, the Circuit Court for the City of Chesapeake convicted King of possessing a firearm after an adjudication of delinquency as a juvenile in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii). King's prior adjudication of delinquency occurred in Pennsylvania. The Virginia trial court sentenced King to three years and nine months of imprisonment with three years suspended for the illegal firearm possession.

Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii) provides that it is unlawful for a person "to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm" if that person is "under the age of 29" and "was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, ... whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state."