King Cnty. v. Abernathy
[…] Washington's Waste Statute provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person who goes onto the land of another . . . or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of damages caused by the . . . waste, or injury.” RCW 4.24.630(1). For purposes of the statute, “a person acts ‘wrongfully' if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.” Id. Damages recoverable under the Waste Statute include “damages for the market value of the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of restoration.” Id.