King Cnty. v. Abernathy
[…] Id. at 34 (citing RCW 7.28.120).

Defendants argue Plaintiff's easement in the Corridor is not exclusive and does not give Plaintiff the right to prohibit Defendants' “uses of the land that are not prohibited by the servitude and that do not interfere unreasonably with the uses authorized by the easement[.]” Dkt. 74 at 23 (quoting 3rd Restatement of Property § 4.9 cmt. c (2000)). Defendants further contend Plaintiff presents no evidence of their interference with the easement in the Corridor and that removing their improvements exceeds the scope of Plaintiff's easement rights. Id. at 29.

RCW 7.28.010, which governs actions in ejectment and to quiet title, specifically confers the right of ejectment on persons who have a “valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof” by providing that such persons “may recover” the property at issue from others in possession of it. See also Bruhn v. Pasco Land Co., 67 Wash. 490, 493-94, 121 P. 981 (1912). This right extends to ejecting unlawful encroaching structures from the property. See Garcia v.