King Cnty. v. Abernathy
[…] Defendants' Motion should be granted.

C. Article 17, Section 2 of Washington's Constitution and Shorelands Adjacent to Lot 4

Plaintiff moves the Court for an order finding that, regardless of whether the Equal Footing Doctrine precludes pre-statehood grants by the federal government of land under navigable waters, Article 17, Section 2 conveyed the shorelands within the Corridor to SLS&E upon Washington's adoption of its constitution.

Section 2 provides that Washington “disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands, patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.” Wash. Const. art. XVII, § 2. The Washington Supreme Court has held the intent of this disclaimer is to “ratify the action of the United States in the issuance of such patents.” Scurry v. Jones, 4 Wash. 468, 470, 30 P. 726 (1892).