King Cnty. v. Abernathy
[…] Plaintiff can eject Defendants' encroachments from the Corridor, and Plaintiff's Motion should be granted.

3. Plaintiff's Right to Damages

Plaintiff asks the Court to find it has a right to damages for Defendants' continued trespass in the Corridor. Dkt. 65 at 35-36. Defendants argue Plaintiff is not entitled to collect damages in conjunction with its ejectment action because it cites no evidence in support of its entitlement to damages and fails to state the elements it must satisfy to obtain them. Dkt. 74 at 30-31. RCW 7.28.150, which provides that a “plaintiff shall only be entitled to recover damages for withholding the property for the term of six years next preceding the commencement of the action,” specifically contemplates that a successful plaintiff in an ejectment action can maintain an action for damages.