Kaseburg v. Port of Seattle
[…] Thus, they have no standing to sustain their quiet title action.

King County argues persuasively that Plaintiffs also have no right to possess the Corridor, which is the second RCW 7.28.010 requirement to quiet title. (Dkt. No. 165 at 16-17.) Plaintiffs make no attempt to rebut this argument. Regardless, because Plaintiffs fail to establish that they have an interest in the Corridor, the Court need not reach the question of whether they have a right to possession. See RCW 7.28.010 (requiring "a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof") (emphasis added).

F. Additional Reasons for Dismissal

King County raises a host of additional arguments why the claims of various groups of Plaintiffs fail for individualized reasons.