Wexler v. Allegion (UK) Ltd.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 171, 177, 183. Defendants' lack-of-consideration argument also fails because a promise to maintain customers and obtain sales in exchange for exclusivity is more than the "proverbial peppercorn."

Defendants also contend that enforcement of the alleged oral distribution agreements is barred by Section 2-201 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which provides that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-201. Section 2-201 "has been applied to distributorship agreements which necessarily involve the purchase of more than $500 of goods, but not to a contract that fundamentally or predominantly involves performance of services, rather than sale of goods."