Kerr v. Marshall Univ. Bd. of Governors
[…] Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 31 (1991).

In Zimmeck I, Chief Judge Chambers addressed the question of whether MUBG is an "arm of the state" for purposes of the sovereign immunity analysis in the context of Section 1983 claims. See Civil Action No. 3:13-14743, 2013 WL 5700591, at *5-6 (S.D. W. Va. Oct. 18, 2013) (Chambers, C.J.). After consulting relevant portions of the West Virginia Code, Chief Judge Chambers concluded that MUBG is an "arm of the state" and, as such, enjoys sovereign immunity from Section 1983 claims. Id. at *6; see also W. Va. Code § 18-2-13d ("[T]he state educational institution located at Huntington, West Virginia . . . shall . . . be known as Marshall University . . . and this university shall remain under the supervision and control of the state board of education."); id. § 18B-2A-1 (providing that the Governor of the State of West Virginia appoints members of the MUBG and proscribing rules for the composition of the MUBG).