GTSI CORP. v. WILDFLOWER INT'L, INC.
[…] C. Failure to State a Claim

Wildflower also argues that the Court should dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) even if it does not equate the Teaming Agreement with the Basic Agreement.

The Court finds that the Complaint sufficiently alleges a cause of action under the VUTSA. First, GTSI alleges that the Agreement contains pricing, strategy, and other trade secret information that it took affirmative steps to protect. Compl. at ¶¶ 7-8, 25-26; see Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-336. Detailed pricing information from an entity bidding on government contracts could be used by "other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" — for example, by giving the holder of the information a competitive advantage in bidding. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-336. In this sense, the information may "[d]erive[] independent economic value . . . from not being generally known." Id. Such pricing information may constitute a trade secret.