Keralink Int'l v. Stradis Healthcare, LLC
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405(b); Mirchandani, 470 F.Supp.2d at 581. And finally, none of the exceptions to the sealed container defense outlined in Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405(c) apply. As explained above, the court has identified Geri-Care as a manufacturer. Geri-Care is subject to service of process; it has not been judicially declared insolvent; the court has not determined that KeraLink would be unable to enforce a judgment against it; and it is not otherwise immune from suit. See Id. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 5-405(c)(1)-(5). Nor has there been any claim that InSource made any express warranties. Id. § 5-405(c)(6). When, as here, a seller shows that he has satisfied the requirements of the sealed-container defense statute, “summary judgment shall be entered in his favor as to the original and third-party actions.” Id. § 5-405(d)(1). Accordingly, the court will award summary judgment to InSource on Stradis's third-party indemnification and contribution claims.

ii. Geri-Care

Stradis is entitled to summary judgment on its claim for contribution from Geri-Care.