Keralink Int'l v. Stradis Healthcare, LLC
[…] ii. Breach of Implied Warranty

Maryland recognizes two types of implied warranties in the sale of goods: merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. KeraLink argues that Stradis and Geri-Care are liable for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and that Stradis also is liable for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Under the Maryland UCC § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-314(1). For this implied warranty of merchantability the “requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer.” Id. § 2-314(1)(b). The elements of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability are similar to those for breach of express warranty. See Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 157 (2007).