Niagara Transformer Corp. v. Baldwin Techs., Inc.
[…] BTI maintains, however, that it is not liable for the purchase price and is itself entitled damages as a result of Niagara's untimely delivery, which BTI contends constituted a material breach of the parties' agreement. (See ECF No. 22, at 9-15). Under the U.C.C., "a buyer may defeat or diminish a seller's substantive action for goods sold and delivered by interposing a valid counterclaim for breach of the underlying sales agreement." Created Gemstones v. Union Carbide Corp., 47 N.Y.2d 250, 255 (N.Y. 1979); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714 ("Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable."); cf. id. § 2-717 (allowing a buyer, under certain circumstances, to "deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract").