Kenosha Cnty. Div. of Child & Family Servs. v. D.R.-R. (In re S.R.R.)
[…] Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis.2d 1, ¶20 (quoting M.L.B. v. S.L.J., 519 U.S. 102, 127-28 (1996) (citations omitted; alteration in original)). Thus, "termination proceedings require heightened legal safeguards against erroneous decisions." Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis.2d 1, ¶21.

¶20 Here, the circuit court terminated D.R.-R.'s parental rights after sanctioning her by defaulting her in the grounds phase for her failure to appear at the November 16, 2021 hearing. The County asserts the court's default sanction is supported by both Wis.Stat. §§ 806.02(5) and 805.03. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(5) provides: "A default judgment may be rendered against any party who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial." As relevant, Wis.