Hudson Diesel, Inc. v. Kenall
[…] Erbstoeszer v. American Cas. Co., 169 Wis.2d 637, 644, 486 Wis.2d 549, 552 (Ct.App. 1992).

Section 805.03, STATS., provides in relevant part:

For failure of any . . . party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

Section 804.12(2)(a)3, STATS., provides in relevant part:

(a) If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) . . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

. . . .

3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or . . . dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof . . . .

Because dismissal of a complaint terminates the litigation without regard to the merits of the claim, dismissal is an extremely drastic penalty that should be imposed only where such harsh measures are necessary. Trispel v. Haefer, 89 Wis.2d 725, 732, 279 N.W.2d 242, 245 (1979).