Kelly v. State
[…] While the plaintiff's claim was still pending before the claims commissioner, the plaintiff filed a complaint in the Superior Court against Albertsen for negligence and battery/lack of informed consent. In 2003, Albertsen moved to dismiss the action against him on the ground of sovereign immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165, but that motion has still not been heard. The claims commissioner granted UConn's motion on May 3, 2002, finding that the claim was untimely under General Statutes § 4-148(a).

See footnote 2.

General Statutes § 4-148 provides: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.