Kelly v. State
[…] This motion was granted on October 20, 2005.

Albertsen is the defendant in a related action that the plaintiff filed against him, Kelly v. Albertsen, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 02 0816445. Currently, a motion to consolidate the actions against Albertsen and UConn is pending before the court. Also pending before the court is a motion to transfer the action against UConn from the judicial district of Middlesex to the judicial district of Hartford.

General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."

The plaintiff alleges the following facts in his amended complaint. On September 9, 1995, the plaintiff went to see Albertsen complaining of kidney stone disease and chronic kidney function problems along with pain and discomfort.