Betton v. Commissioner of Transp.
[…] The state shall be barred from setting up the fact that the claim had once been considered by the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding as defenses to such action. The rights and liability of the state in such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances. The provisions of subsections (d) to (j), inclusive, of section 4-160 of the general statutes shall be applicable to such action."

Section 13a-140(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may cut, remove or prune any tree, shrub or other vegetation situated wholly or partially within the limits of any state highway so far as is reasonably necessary for safe and convenient travel thereon."