Kelly Container v. Carey
[…] See complaint, count two, ¶ 13. In the second count, Kelly seeks reimbursement of reasonable costs expended to mitigate the alleged discharge.

Section 22a-452(a) provides, in pertinent part, "Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

In its prayer for relief, Kelly sought an injunction requiring the defendants to remove the tires, money damages, costs, and attorneys fees. No request for declaratory relief was set forth.