Kelly Container v. Carey
[…] I PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This matter involves disputes over claimed expenses for the removal of used tires from storage containers, and for the removal of the storage containers from real property. In count one of its two-count complaint, dated December 30, 2002, the plaintiff, Kelly Container, Inc. (Kelly), which is engaged in the business of leasing storage containers, seeks relief against the defendants, Joseph D. Carey (Carey) and J.D.C. Enterprises, Inc. (JDC), based on General Statute § 22a-16.

General Statute § 22a-16 provides, in pertinent part, "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."