Kelly Container v. Carey
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 267 Conn. 524, 532-33, 839 A.2d 1250 (2004).

General Statute § 22a-18(e) provides that "[t]he court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16 or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorneys fee." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in § 22a-18(e), our legislature set forth two requirements for eligibility for awards of costs and attorneys fees. First, the plaintiff must maintain an action under § 22a-16. Second, it must obtain declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant.