Augelli v. Matos
[…] (Defendants' Memorandum, pp. 7-9.) In their memorandum of law in opposition to the defendants' motion, the plaintiffs assert simply that "the defendants have cited no authority for their proposition that the specific costs sought to be compensated must be specifically alleged." (Defendants' Memorandum, p. 4.)

General Statutes § 22a-452 provides in relevant part:

Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.

By its express terms, General Statutes § 22a-452 allows reimbursement of remediation costs only if a plaintiff has contained, removed or otherwise mitigated contamination.