Kelley v. Tancredo
[…] No measure shall be proposed by petition containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any measure which shall not be expressed in the title, such measure shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed. If a measure contains more than one subject, such that a ballot title cannot be fixed that clearly expresses a single subject, no title shall be set and the measure shall not be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the polls.

Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(5.5); see § 1-40-106.5.

The single subject requirement prohibits the inclusion of "incongruous subjects in the same measure, especially the practice of putting together in one measure subjects having no necessary or proper connection," § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I), and is designed to protect the voters from surprise and fraud. § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II); see In re Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause, and Summary Regarding Amend Tabor 32, 908 P.2d 125, 128 (Colo. 1995) (hereafter Amend Tabor 32); In re Title, Ballot Title and