Kelley v. Tancredo
[…] The proponents of the Initiative responded to questions addressing the impact of the amendment on existing state laws governing children. On November 15, 1995, pursuant to section 1-40-106(1), the Board held a hearing and fixed a title, ballot title and submission clause, and summary for the Initiative.

The Legislative Council is part of the Office of Legislative Legal Services and has a duty to "examine the effects of constitutional provisions and statutes and recommend desirable alterations." § 2-3-303(1)(b), 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.).

Section 1-40-106(1) provides in pertinent part:

For ballot issues, . . ., the secretary of state shall convene a title board consisting of the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the director of the office of legislative legal services or the director's designee. The title board, by majority vote, shall proceed to designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause . . . .

On November 21, 1995, the petitioners filed a motion for rehearing, contending that the Board's action should be set aside because: (1) the Initiative violated the single-subject requirement of article V, section 1(5.5) of the Colorado Constitution and section 1-40-106.5; (2) the title, ballot title and submission clause, and summary fail to fairly and accurately express the true intent and meaning of the initiative; (3) the title, ballot title and submission clause, and summary as fixed by the board "make it virtually certain that voters would be surprised by the widespread changes that the measure would work on [existing statutes and procedures];" and (4) the summary does not include a