Cordero v. Leahy (In re Title)
[…] On April 3, 2014, the Title Board conducted hearings for each initiative and set titles in accordance with section 1–40–106(1), C.R.S. (2013). On April 10, 2014, Mizraim Cordero and Scott Prestidge (“Petitioners”) filed motions for rehearing, arguing that the Proposed Initiativesviolate the single subject requirement and that the titles are unclear and misleading. Petitioners further argued that the titles of Initiatives # 86 and # 87 “improperly conflict” with the title set for proposed Initiative # 85, in violation of section 1–40–106(1)(b), which provides that titles “shall not conflict with those selected for any petition previously filed for the same election.”

¶ 4 Following a rehearing on April 16, 2014, the Title Board concluded that the Proposed Initiatives contained a single subject, but modified the titles in response to concerns raised by Petitioners.