Kelley v. Stone & Baxter, LLP (In re Brownlee)
[…] The title of the position, the "interim trustee," is indicative of this fact. The word "interim" means occurring within "an intervening time." Interim , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). From this description alone then, the Code clearly indicates that interim trustee's position will terminate.

Moreover, the Code expressly limits the time in which the interim trustee serves the estate. Section 701(b) states "[t]he service of an interim trustee under this section terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title." (emphasis added). As § 702 only provides for election (under § 702(c) ) or appointment (under § 702(d) ), § 701(b)'s reference to "designa[tion]" must refer to § 702(d). Therefore, the Defendant is incorrect in arguing that the Code does not terminate the service of the interim trustee.