Kelley v. Stone & Baxter, LLP (In re Brownlee)
[…] But the Defendant makes a reasoned argument that § 546(a) —although referencing § 702 and not § 701—implicitly refers to the appointment of the interim trustee, considering other Code provisions and the Code's scheme of Chapter 7 administration.

Reading § 701 and § 702 together, the Defendant argues that § 702 does not appoint a new trustee, but rather acknowledges the interim trustee's continuing obligations after conducting the § 341 meeting. As the Defendant notes, the word "appointment" is not used in § 702. Subsection 702(d), the only subsection addressing the trustee's status if no election occurs, states "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d).