Kelley v. Stone & Baxter, LLP (In re Brownlee)
[…] Therefore, when creditors decline or are unable to elect a trustee, the Defendant argues that § 546(a)'s reference to appointment under § 702 must refer to the trustee's continued appointment as the trustee, which began when he was appointed interim trustee. In further support, the Defendant notes that § 546(a) uses appointment as a noun, which implies that an entity—in this district, the United States Trustee—must act to appoint the trustee. Section 702, the argument continues, does not designate an entity to make an appointment; however, § 701 does. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) ("[T]he United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person....") with 11 U.S.C. § 702(d) ("[T]hen the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case.") Further, the Defendant argues that conceiving of the "interim trustee" as a separate position from the "permanent trustee" has no statutory support.