Christian Coal. of Florida, Inc. v. United States
[…] The congressional response to Bob Jones is also instructive, and favors the government's position here. Congress recognized the potential harshness of the Supreme Court's holding for 501(c)(3) charities that might lose virtually all of their donations, and responded to the “serious question” raised by forcing 501(c)(3) charities to repeatedly file backward-looking refund suits. Accordingly, in 1976, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7428, which, in relevant part, permits the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to entertain declaratory judgment actions “with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3).” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a); see Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94–455, § 1306, 90 Stat. 1520 (1976).

In this vein, Congress also amended the DJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, to carve out an exception (to the broader federal tax exception) for suits brought under 26 U.S.C. § 7428.