Christian Coal. of Florida, Inc. v. United States
[…] In other words, for purposes of this case, CC–FL's non-profit information returns that it filed for each of the years 1991 and 1994–2000—not its later 2008 corporate tax return—triggered the three year statute of limitations. The taxes were assessed and collected in 2008, well outside the statute of limitations for all of the tax years at issue.

Section 6401(a) provides: “The term ‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.”

Section 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall ... refund any balance to such person.”

On August 17, 2009, the IRS moved to dismiss the refund suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). The IRS claimed that the refund suit was rendered moot because the refunds sought by CC–FL had been granted in full.