Kelley v. Household Int'l
[…] Defendants' argument in this regard is unconvincing. No section in ERISA would be read to require fiduciaries to make investments for a plan if the fiduciary has information that shows that the investment is a poor one. Plaintiffs correctly point out that ERISA states explicitly that fiduciaries are required to act "in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)(D). A fiduciary is required to discharge his or her duties "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims. . . ." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)(B). Thus the Committee Defendants cannot hide behind the provisions of the Plan. See Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v.