Kelley v. Household Int'l
[…] However, as indicated above once the Committee Defendants had the cash contributions from Household, they were not necessarily obligated to follow the Plan guidelines if such actions would be detrimental to the Plan. Therefore we deny the motion to dismiss Count IV to the extent that it alleges a breach of a duty of prudence against Household in regards to matching contributions with Household stock.

VIII. Co-Fiduciary Liability (Count I)

Defendants argue that we should dismiss Count I to the extent that it alleges a claim of co-fiduciary liability. Section 1105 of ERISA provides:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provisions of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; (2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1105(a). Plaintiffs allege that the Committee Defendants breached their fiduciary duty by "knowingly undertaking to conceal Household's failure to prudently and loyally manage Plan assets. . . ." (Comp. 122).