In re JDS Uniphase Corp. Erisa Litigation
[…] Where the discretionary authority to select or appoint fiduciaries exists, a director's duty to monitor those appointees also exists. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, DR-4 ("[T]he board of directors may be responsible for the selection and retention of plan fiduciaries. In such a case, members of the board of directors exercise 'discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan.'"); see also Batchelor v. Oak Hill Med. Group, 870 F.2d 1446, 1448-49 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, DR-4); Leigh v.