Keeton v. Wells Fargo Corp.
[…] Judith v. Graphic Commc'ns Int'l Union, 727 A.2d 890, 892 (D.C. 1999).

Hercules Co. v. Shama Rest. Corp., 613 A.2d 916, 920 (D.C. 1992) (citing Glick v. Ballentine Produce, Inc., 397 F.2d 590, 593 (8th Cir. 1968) for the proposition that a dismissal with prejudice effectively ends the dispute because "when [the judge] dismissed that claim with prejudice, he effectively barred [plaintiff] from relitigating that issue after the arbitrators issued their award.").

American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. Koczak, 439 A.2d 478, 479 (D.C. 1981) (citing D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(1) (1973)) (correctly noting that we have jurisdiction over "all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.").

Turning to the merits, we detect several problems with the dismissal order. First, our well-settled unconscionability standard calls for a strongly fact-dependent inquiry.