Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] D.C.Code § 16–4427(a)(1) (2001). This court has not resolved the question of the validity of the apparent jurisdictional grant by the Council to this court under the DCUAA or the Revised Uniform Act. See Masurovsky v. Green, 687 A.2d 198, 201, n. 1 (D.C.1996) (declining to decide the issue because of jurisdiction to review an interlocutory order under D.C.Code § 11–721(a)(2)(A)); Umana, supra, 669 A.2d at 722 (holding that “the DCUAA does not attempt to confer jurisdiction upon this court under the circumstances of this case,” and therefore, it need not decide whether D.C.Code § 16–4317 is consistent with the Home Rule Act).

.D.C.Code § 11–721(a)(2)(A) confers jurisdiction upon the District of Columbia Court of Appeals from interlocutory orders of the Superior Court “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions.” This section remains unchanged in the 2001 edition of the Code.

The federal appellate jurisdictional statute referenced was 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) (1976).