Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Brandon, 439 A.2d at 509. This court observed in Brandon that the trial court's order, if entered by a federal court, would have been “an appealable interlocutory order ‘dissolving’ an ‘injunction’ under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1).” Id. Thus, we concluded that “denials—but not grants—of stays of litigation pending arbitration are appealable interlocutory orders, since only orders that frustrate (in contrast with facilitate) arbitration impose a sufficiently serious injury to justify an immediate appeal.” Id. at 506–07.

.D.C.Code § 11–721(a)(1) (conferring jurisdiction upon the D.C. Court of Appeals from “all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”).

.D.C.Code § 16–4317(a)(1) then provided that for purposes of appeal, an order denying an application to compel or stay arbitration was a final order.