Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Investacorp, Inc., 89 F.3d 252, 257 (5th Cir.1996)); see also Masurovsky, supra note 11, 687 A.2d at 202 (citation omitted) (reviewing denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the de novo standard). When the trial court sits as the trier of fact, we review its factual findings under the “clearly erroneous” standard. Psaromatis v. English Holdings, I, L.L.C., 944 A.2d 472, 481 (D.C.2008) (citations omitted). We accord the trial court's factual findings considerable deference, and we will not reverse them unless plainly wrong or without evidentiary support. Id. (citing D.C.Code § 17–305(a) (2001)) (providing that for non-jury cases, “the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”). Thus, when the facts lend themselves to more than one interpretation, this court defers to the trial court's judgment. Davis v. United States, 564 A.2d 31, 35 (D.C.1989) (en banc) (citations omitted). This court reviews the trial court's legal conclusions de novo. Chibs v.