Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] .D.C.Code § 11–721(a)(2)(A) confers jurisdiction upon the District of Columbia Court of Appeals from interlocutory orders of the Superior Court “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions.” This section remains unchanged in the 2001 edition of the Code.

The federal appellate jurisdictional statute referenced was 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) (1976).

Under § 16–4427 of the current Revised Arbitration Act, “[a]n appeal may be taken from ... An order denying or granting a motion to compel arbitration” (italics added).

It was this court's decision in Calomiris, supra, that prompted the motions panel to raise the jurisdictional question.