Bank of Am., N.A. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] It contends that to give effect to both statutes, § 1–204.26 must be interpreted to authorize the OCFO to procure goods and services independent from the PPA except when its procurement is carried out by the OCFO's Chief Procurement Officer.

This provision was repealed effective April 8, 2011. D.C. Law 18–371, § 1201(a).

.D.C.Code § 1–204.26 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The Chief Financial Officer shall carry out procurement of goods and services for the Office of the Chief Financial Officer through a procurement office or division which shall operate independently of, and shall not be governed by, the Office of Contracting and Procurement ... or any successor office, except the provisions applicable under such unit to procurement carried out by the Chief Procurement Officer established by § 2–301.05 or any successor office shall apply with respect to the procurement carried out by the Chief Financial Officer's procurement office or division. (Emphasis added.)

The Bank relies upon the September 25, 2000 and March 6, 2006 TSB Authorizations because they were not carried out by OCFO's Chief Procurement Officer.