Keeley v. Cisco Systems
[…] Id. at 713. Sun seems to acknowledge that an act of retaliation that violates Title VII can satisfy this requirement, although it contends, of course, that Blair did not retaliate. See Sun Mar. 13, 2003 Br. at 35; Sun Apr. 21, 2003 Rep. Br. at 9. Because the court has held above that there is a genuine issue of material fact whether Blair retaliated, Sun is not entitled to summary judgment on this basis.

2

Sun also contends that Texas Labor Code Ann. § 103.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) insulates it from liability. Section 103.004(a) grants immunity to an employer who discloses information about a current or former employee under § 103.003. Section 103.003(a) provides that "[a]n employer may disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on the request of the prospective employer or the employee." Id.(emphasis added). Section 103.002(3) defines "[j]ob performance" as "the manner in which an employee performs a position of employment and includes an analysis of the employee's attendance at work, attitudes, effort, knowledge, behaviors, and skills." Id.