Keeley v. Cisco Systems
[…] 2

Sun also contends that Texas Labor Code Ann. § 103.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) insulates it from liability. Section 103.004(a) grants immunity to an employer who discloses information about a current or former employee under § 103.003. Section 103.003(a) provides that "[a]n employer may disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on the request of the prospective employer or the employee." Id.(emphasis added). Section 103.002(3) defines "[j]ob performance" as "the manner in which an employee performs a position of employment and includes an analysis of the employee's attendance at work, attitudes, effort, knowledge, behaviors, and skills." Id.

Keeley argues, inter alia, that Sun cannot rely on § 103.004(a) because Blair's comment about Keeley did not relate to his job performance, or that there is at least a material fact question whether it did.