Keating v. Greene
[…] In the Sixth Count of the Complaint the Keatings allege that the Stone Bulge Wall, pillars, Belgian block curbing, and ground cover installed by Greene adjacent to the Map 423 Right-of-Way constitute a private nuisance for which the Keatings are entitled to damages.

The Seventh Count of the Complaint is a claim for disturbance of right.

In the Seventh Count of the Complaint, the Keatings allege that the filing of Plaintiffs' Exhibit 54 operated as a disturbance of their prescriptive right to use the Traveled Way for which the Keatings are entitled to costs under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-41.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Statute § 47-41, a noticed filed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-38 "shall be considered a disturbance of the right in question which enables the party claiming the right to bring an action as for a nuisance or disturbance for the purpose of trying the right. If the plaintiff in that action prevails, he shall be entitled to full costs."

The essence of Plaintiffs' case is a claim that they have acquired, by prescription, a right to drive over small portions of the paved portion of the driveway removed as part of Mrs.