Greene v. Keating
[…] FST CV 4006654, (December 19, 2006, Hudock, J.), affirmed, 294 Conn. 418, 984 A.2d 734 (2009). Defendants assert that the fact that they lost the underlying case does not mean that they lacked probable cause to bring it and pursue it.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law Relating to Vexatious Litigation

A cause of action for vexatious litigation has been recognized in Connecticut for many years, both at common law and by statute, starting in 1672. Frisbie v. Morris, 75 Conn. 637, 639, 55 A. 9 (1903). Our current statute, General Statutes § 52-568, provides: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

The leading modern case, Falls Church Group, LTD. v.