Greene v. Keating
[…] See also, Economy Petroleum Corp. v. Paulasukas, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0822116S (Aug. 1, 2003, Sheldon, J.) [35 Conn.L.Rptr. 347, ] (" [T]his Court concludes that in Connecticut, the favorable termination of one or more groundless claims against a defendant in an underlying civil action will support a valid and sufficient claim for vexatious suit even though other, logically severable claims made against him in that action did not terminate favorably to him.").

II. Applicable Law Relating to a Prescriptive Easement

General Statutes § 47-37 governs easements by prescription, and provides, " No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

The court notes that Section 47-37 does not define any substantive components relating to the acquisition of a prescriptive easement other than the fifteen year requirement. In Boccanfuso v.