Kawran Bazar Inc. v. United States
[…] 4. The Present Action

Kawran Bazar and its current owner, Mohammad Elias Khan (see Compl. ¶ 1), brought this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a), which establishes a private right of action for a retail food store that "feels aggrieved" by a financial administrative determination under SNAP. This action was timely initiated on October 25, 2015. See id. § 2023(a)(13) (requiring that a private suit be initiated "within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination").

Plaintiffs do not challenge the mandatory reciprocal SNAP disqualification, which is insulated from judicial review. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(iii); 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(2).