109 Merrick Deli Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. If FNS finds that a retailer has trafficked SNAP benefits, FNS may disqualify that retailer from participating in the program. 7 C.F.R. 278.6(a). Alternatively, FNS may impose a civil money penalty in lieu of disqualification if it "determines that a disqualification would cause hardship" to households receiving SNAP benefits, id., or if "if the firm timely submits to FNS substantial evidence which demonstrates that the firm had established and implemented an effective compliance policy and program to prevent violations of the Program," 7 C.F.R. 278.6(i).

The statute also provides that a final agency decision issued by the USDA is subject to judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The suit "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15).

Factual Background