109 Merrick Deli Corp. v. United States
[…] The relevant regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(d), provides that "The FNS regional office making a disqualification or penalty determination shall consider: (1) the nature and scope of the violations committed by personnel of the firm, (2) any prior action taken by FNS to warn the firm about the possibility that violations are occurring, and (3) any other evidence that shows the firm's intent to violate the regulations."

Merrick Deli offers no legal basis for its assertion that electronic EBT transaction data, alone, cannot sustain a trafficking violation.