Kavianpour v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] a. Current Drug User

The ADA provides that “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). Similarly, the Rehabilitation Act provides that a “qualified individual with a disability do[es] not include individuals currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 29 C.F.R. § 1630.3(a).