Kavianpour v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] Mar. 31, 2017). “Thus, a ‘plaintiff complaining of discriminatory discharge under the ADA must show that [her] . . . employer would not have fired [her] but for [her] actual or perceived disability.'” Cappetta, 2017 WL 5197207, at *24 (citation omitted).

In addition, as relevant here, the ADA provides that “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). However, it also provides that “[n]othing in subsection (a) shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who . . . is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use,” “except that it shall not be a violation of this chapter for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of