Kavianpour v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] See [Doc. 209-1 at 49; Doc. 230 at 38-40]; see also [Doc. 29 ¶ 190; Doc. 207-1 at 33 (citation omitted)]. Under the GWA, “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2).

“‘Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(a)(2).