Kavianpour v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] Hill v. Hamilton Cnty. Pub. Hosp., 71 F.Supp.2d 936, 950 (N.D. Iowa 1999) (citations and internal marks omitted).

Subparagraphs (1) and (2) provide that a qualified individual with a disability includes an individual who “has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use” or is “participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b)(1)-(2). The ADA further provides that “it shall not be a violation of this chapter for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.” Id. § 12114(b).

The Rehabilitation Act similarly “excludes an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs” as an “individual with a disability” and also provides “a safe harbor provision” and “an exception to th[e] safe harbor provision which states that it shall not be a violation for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies, or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.” Daniels v. City of Tampa, No. 8:09-CV-1151T33AEP, 2010 WL 1837796, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 12, 2010) (alterations, citations, and internal marks omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 705(20)(C)(i)-(ii)), adopted by 2010 WL 1837802, at *1 (M.D. Fla. May 4, 2010).