Kata v. City of Chi.
[…] Owners of offending vehicles may challenge the citation either through adjudication by mail or an administrative hearing, or they can elect to pay the fine. Id. The system is an alternative means of enforcing existing rules governing vehicles at steady red traffic signals.

¶ 7 In 2006, the legislature enacted PA 94-0795 (referred by the parties as the "Enabling Act") which authorized automated red-light camera programs in eight Illinois counties and municipalities within those counties, including the City. See 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6 (West 2012). The statute states that "[a]n automated traffic law enforcement system is a system *** that produces a recorded image of a motor vehicle's violation of a provision of the [Illinois Vehicle] Code or a local ordinance and is designed to obtain a clear recorded image of the vehicle and the vehicle's license plate." 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(a) (West 2012). It provides that for each violation, a written notice will be issued and a person may either pay the fine or challenge the charge in court, by mail, or by administrative hearing. 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(d)(10)(A),(B) (West 2012). It further provides that "[a] violation for which a civil penalty is imposed under this Section is not a violation of a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and may not be recorded on the driving record of the owner of the vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(j) (West 2012).