Kata v. City of Chi.
[…] Accordingly,

we find that the 2003 ordinance does not upset the uniform enforcement of chapter 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.

¶ 21 Next, plaintiffs contend that the City had no authority to enact the 2003 ordinance because it provides for the administrative adjudication of violations governing the movement of vehicles, a process state law explicitly prohibits. Under the ordinance, a civil violation notice is issued to the registered owner of the offending vehicle and challenges to these violations are heard at city administrative hearings. However, section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2014)) states that a "municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution *** except for *** any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles ***." Plaintiffs argue that a violation of the City's red-light camera ordinance is an offense that is "a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles." As such, section 1-2.1-2 specifically prohibits administrative adjudication of these violations.