Kata v. City of Chi.
[…] Chicago Municipal Code §9-102-010(a), (b). We find that the City's 2003 ordinance is not a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles. Therefore, it does not conflict with state legislation prohibiting the administrative adjudication of an offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles. See 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2014). Our determination is supported by the legislature's subsequent passage of the Enabling Act, specifically section 11-208.6 (625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(j) (eff. May 22, 2006)), which states that an automated traffic law violation "for which a civil penalty is imposed *** is not a violation of a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles***."