Keating v. City of Chi.
[…] Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter ***." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-207 (West 1998).
¶ 34 The Illinois Municipal Code provides that home rule authorities may not enact provisions that are traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles. Section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code authorizes systems of administrative adjudication of local code violations within the home rule authority of municipalities "except for offense[s] under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles." 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2006). See, e.g., Catom Trucking, Inc. v.