Keating v. City of Chi.
[…] See, e.g., Catom Trucking, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 2011 IL App (1st) 101146, ¶ 18 (finding that section 1-2.1-2 stripped the city's department of administrative hearings of jurisdiction to adjudicate citations for operating overweight trucks on Chicago streets, as the citations were for moving violations). ¶ 35 Of the statutory sections excepted from the bar against home rule units enacting traffic regulations in section 11-208.2, only section 11-208 pertains to the regulation of traffic on streets, which provides the following:
"Sec. 11-208. Powers of local authorities. (a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:

* * *
2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or traffic control signals." 625 ILCS 5/11-208 (West 2004).
¶ 36 Section 9-8-010 and section 9-8-020 of the Chicago Municipal Code specifically authorize the regulation of traffic-control devices which is allowed under the Illinois Vehicle Code.