Keating v. City of Chi.
[…] "(f) A municipality or county designated in Section 11-208.6 [625 ILCS 5/11-208.6] may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner or lessee of a vehicle used in such a violation." 625 ILCS 5/11-208(f) (West 2006) (added by Pub. Act 94-795, eff. May 22, 2006).
¶ 56 Section 11-208.6(m) further provides: "This Section applies only to the counties of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, Madison, McHenry, St. Clair, and Will and to municipalities located within those counties." 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(m) (West 2006). ¶ 57 In construing a statute, the primary objective is to give effect to the intention of the legislature, and we must "first examine the words of the statute as the language of the statute is the best indication of legislative intent." People v.