Keating v. City of Chi.
[…] In re Belmont Fire Protection District, 111 Ill. 2d at 380). ¶ 54 An examination of the enactment of the red light camera program reveals that it passes the rational basis test and the two-prong test, in that the inclusion of the specific counties is not arbitrary but, rather, is rationally related to a legitimate State interest and is founded upon both a rational difference of situation or condition and there is a rational and proper basis for the classification in view of the objects and purposes to be accomplished. ¶ 55 The red light camera enabling legislation at issue was enacted in section 11-208 of the Illinois Vehicle Code on May 22, 2006, and provides as follows:
"(f) A municipality or county designated in Section 11-208.6 [625 ILCS 5/11-208.6] may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner or lessee of a vehicle used in such a violation." 625 ILCS 5/11-208(f) (West 2006) (added by Pub. Act 94-795, eff. May 22, 2006).
¶ 56 Section 11-208.6(m) further provides: "This Section applies only to the counties of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, Madison, McHenry, St.