Karetov v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 283
[…] Exner v. Minneapolis Pub. Schs., Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 849 N.W.2d 437, 441 (Minn. App. 2014) (citations and quotations omitted). But "[a] school board has total discretion when deciding not to renew the contract of a probationary [principal]." Allen v. Bd. of Educ. of Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 582, 435 N.W.2d 124, 126 (Minn. App. 1989) (citing Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3 (1986)), review denied (Minn. Apr. 19, 1989).

Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3, has been renumbered as Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5 (2014), but still contains the language relied on by the Allen court.
--------

I.

Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a) (2014), states:

The school board must adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period that is consistent with
subdivision 8. Evaluation must occur at least three times periodically throughout each school year for a teacher performing services during that school year; the first evaluation must occur within the first 90 days of teaching service.
As long as a school district substantially complies with these requirements, "the court will not interfere with the district's decision not to renew a probationary [principal's] contract."