Karbank Holdings, LLC v. Reg'l Evangelical All. of Churches
[…] Centric Corp. v. Morrison-Knudsen Co., 731 P.2d 411, 419 (Okla. 1986).

Here the majority seems to use voluntary to mean that REACH could have acted in an alternative manner but chose not to. But it fails to consider what other pressures may have been facing REACH, even if those pressures may have been unique to its position as a church.

C. Kansas statutes do not recognize a deed in lieu of foreclosure as an arm's-length and voluntary sale.

This transaction was not considered a "sale" under the Kansas statutes. See K.S.A. 79-1486(a) ("'[s]ale' . . . shall include all transfers of real estate for which a real estate sales validation questionnaire is required"). At the top of the Special Warranty Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure conveying the Property to Diversified is the notation, "No real estate sales validation questionnaire is required because this deed falls within the exception set out in K.S.A. 79-1437(e)(2)."