Karbank Holdings, LLC v. Reg'l Evangelical All. of Churches
[…] C. Kansas statutes do not recognize a deed in lieu of foreclosure as an arm's-length and voluntary sale.

This transaction was not considered a "sale" under the Kansas statutes. See K.S.A. 79-1486(a) ("'[s]ale' . . . shall include all transfers of real estate for which a real estate sales validation questionnaire is required"). At the top of the Special Warranty Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure conveying the Property to Diversified is the notation, "No real estate sales validation questionnaire is required because this deed falls within the exception set out in K.S.A. 79-1437(e)(2)." K.S.A. 79-1437e(a)(2) (real estate sales validation questionnaire does "not apply to transfers of title . . . made solely for the purpose of securing or releasing security for a debt or other obligation"). The questionnaires are completed to assist the county in property valuation. K.S.A. 79-1437c.