Sierra Club v. Moser
[…] The CAA also requires the EPA to divide the country into areas designated as “nonattainment,” “attainment,” or “unclassified” based on whether these areas meet the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d) (2006).

The states, on the other hand, have the primary responsibility for assuring that air quality within their borders meets the NAAQS. Each state must create a state implementation plan (SIP), which is then submitted to the EPA for approval. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410 (2006). To be approved by the EPA, each SIP must “include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques ... as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A); see 40 C.F.R. § 52.02(a) (2012); see also Alaska Dept. of Environmental Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 470, 124 S.Ct. 983, 157 L.Ed.2d 967 (2004).