Sierra Club v. Moser
[…] Utah Chapter of Sierra Club, 226 P.3d at 732–33.
Hence, Desert Rock Energy and Utah Chapter of Sierra Club call into question the KDHE's and Intervenors' broad assertion that use of IGCC technology would require a redesign of the project, as the term “redesign” is used in a BACT analysis.

Nevertheless, although “ ‘[c]onsistency in the approach to decision-making is a primary objective of the top-down BACT approach,’ [citation omitted],” Desert Rock Energy, 2009 WL 3126170, at *38, the statutory definition of BACT specifically indicates it is defined on a case-by-case basis. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (2006) (BACT is “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of [pollutant] reduction ... which the [state] permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for [the] facility”). Therefore, Desert Rock Energy and Utah Chapter of Sierra Club do not compel us to agree with Sierra Club.

There are two important distinctions between the KDHE's analysis and the analysis at issue in Desert Rock Energy and Utah Chapter of Sierra Club.