Sierra Club v. Moser
[…] C. The New Regulations Should Have Been Applied

Several statutory provisions and regulations support Sierra Club's position that a permit must conform to any NAAQS. Federal law provides that no major emitting facility may be constructed unless the owner or operator demonstrates that “emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any ... [NAAQS] in any air quality control region.” (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3) (2006). Similarly, 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(k) (2012) provides, in part, that a permit applicant “shall demonstrate that allowable emission increases from the proposed source ... would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of: (i) Any [NAAQS] in any air quality control region.” (Emphasis added.) This regulation applies only to EPA-issued permits, however.

Nevertheless, 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(k) has become applicable in Kansas by incorporation into our state regulations. K.A.R. 28–19–350 (2012 Supp.) states:

“(a) PSD requirement.