Sierra Club v. Moser
[…] Yet, Kansas courts have looked to federal caselaw as persuasive authority and have generally interpreted our judicial power clause in a manner similar to the federal case-and-controversy requirement. See State ex rel. Morrison v. Sebelius, 285 Kan. 875, 896–97, 179 P.3d 366 (2008). We could not do so, however, if the Kansas Constitution or any state law prohibited us from applying the same principles.

The only prohibitions suggested by the KDHE and the Intervenors are the provisions of the KAQA and the KJRA that generally limit judicial review of an agency action to the agency record. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 65–3008a(b) provides, in part, that “[t]he record before the court of appeals shall be confined to the agency record for judicial review and consist of the documentation submitted to or developed by the secretary in making the final permit decision.” Likewise, K.S.A. 77–618 of the KJRA provides that review is “confined to the agency record for judicial review,” although K.S.A. 77–619(a) does permit the supplementation of the record with additional evidence in some limited circumstances.