Kapperman v. State
[…] Under certain circumstances, an adjudication in juvenile court may be used as a prior felony conviction to enhance the available punishment range in later criminal proceedings. See Tex. Fam. Code § 51.13(d). If a child is adjudged to have engaged in conduct constituting "a felony offense" and if the child is committed to a Texas Juvenile Justice Department facility, the juvenile adjudication "is a final felony conviction only for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a), (b), and (c)(1) or Section 12.425, Penal Code." Id. The Texas Juvenile Justice Department was formerly known as Texas Youth Commission. See Act of May 5, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 85, § 4.001(b), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 366, 441; see, e.g., In re N.G.-D., No. 03-14-00437-CV, 2016 WL 105948, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.-Austin Jan. 8, 2016, no pet.)