Kapperman v. State
[…] Indeed, Kapperman remained in the holdover cell on Monday and also on Tuesday for the second day of the punishment phase and sentencing.

In his sixth issue, Kapperman argues the trial court erred by failing to sentence him in open court. See Ette v. State, 559 S.W.3d 511, 515-16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (stating "defendants have a right to be present when sentence is pronounced"); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.06 ("In felony cases the defendant must be present when the verdict is read unless his absence is wilful or voluntary."); id. art. 42.03, § 1(a) (stating that in felony cases, "sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence"). Given our disposition, we need not reach this issue.