Kapperman v. State
[…] State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Smith, 2020 WL 6731656, at *4. We presume that the statute is valid, and that the legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily. See Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Smith, 2020 WL 6731656, at *4. The individual challenging the statute has the burden to demonstrate its unconstitutionality. Rodriguez, 93 S.W.3d at 69; see Schlittler v. State, 488 S.W.3d 306, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

B. Analysis

Texas Government Code Section 74.056(a) states:
A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business.

Tex.