Coppola v. Van Blarcum
[…] Id. at 1466. The therapist's "position with a non-public organization . . . while lending credibility to her opinion, carries with it no special state-generated authority that would make her conduct attributable to the state." Id.

As in Pino, a mental health professional—Matthew Maher— influenced the police's decision to confine Plaintiff. See Maguire Aff. ¶ 13. But that decision was ultimately law enforcement's, not Access', to make. See MHL § 9.41 ("Any . . . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill . . . .") (emphasis added). Because the statute empowers only law enforcement to act, the Court rejects Plaintiff's contention that there was the requisite "joint activity" here. The Access Defendants' expression of an opinion is therefore not "fairly attributable to the state."