Coppola v. Van Blarcum
[…] See id.

TPPD officers Raftery and Benjamin then arrived on the scene, having received a call from a UCSO dispatcher to assist with its response. See Town Defs.' SMF ¶¶ 12-13, 20; Pl.'s Dep. at 118-19. Raftery and Benjamin assert that Maguire informed them that he was considering "removing Plaintiff for a mental health evaluation with the assistance of MMH." See Town Defs.' SMF ¶¶ 27-28. According to Colleen Maher, a UCSO deputy called Access and requested its help with the unfolding situation. See Colleen Maher Depo. at 14.

Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL") § 9.41 states in relevant part that "[a]ny . . . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." MHL § 9.41. That statute also permits law enforcement to "remove" such an individual to a hospital. Id.