Coppola v. Van Blarcum
[…] See Colleen Maher Depo. at 14.

Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL") § 9.41 states in relevant part that "[a]ny . . . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." MHL § 9.41. That statute also permits law enforcement to "remove" such an individual to a hospital. Id. Another MHL provision, § 9.45, gives this same "removal" authority to directors of community services upon a report from "a licensed psychologist," a "certified social worker currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person," or a police officer, among others. MHL § 9.45.

A UCSO deputy contacted Access to request assistance with a female subject who had repeatedly reported thefts from her property.