Kang v. State
[…] Based on that evidence, the police had probable cause to believe that Kang had committed or was committing a criminal offense. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article §§ 4-203(a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(ii) and (c)(1) (proscribing as a misdemeanor the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, whether concealed or open, "on or about the person" or "in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]"); Md. Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Public Safety Article ("PS") § 5-133(c)(1)(i) ("A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of . . . a crime of violence[.]"); PS § 5-101(c) (defining "crime of violence" to include attempted second-degree murder). For the same reasons, and because Kang's vehicle was lawfully-stopped at the time, the police had probable cause to search Kang's trunk without a warrant.