Kandel v. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare, LLC
[…] Here, the Court will grant Kandel leave to amend the breach of warranty claims, which will provide “the requisite opportunity to be heard.” Thompson, 2022 WL 589957, at *6. Kandel may also file a motion for reconsideration.

“[I]n order to assert a breach of express warranty claim under New York law, ‘a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.'” Lugones, 440 F.Supp.3d at 244 (quoting Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 958 F.Supp.2d 533, 544 (S.D.N.Y 2013)); see also N.Y U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”). he same notice requirement applies to breach of implied warranty claims. Smith v.