Kandel v. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare, LLC
[…] Id. at 678-79. If the plaintiff has not “nudged [the] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, [the] complaint must be dismissed.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Claims Brought on Behalf of the New York Subclass

GBL § 349(a) prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” GBL § 350 also prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York].” False advertising is defined as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” N.Y. G.B.L. § 350-a(1). “While the standard for recovery under Section 350 is specific to false advertising, it is otherwise identical to Section 349,” Yu v.