Bentley v. State
[…] That evidence showed that the Bentleys' construction of a second pond adversely impacted downstream users during periods of low water flow. Citing this evidence, the State Engineer's lawyer orally asked, in closing argument, that the court direct the State Engineer to impose rotation schedules on persons holding vested water rights in North Diversion of Sheridan Creek when the flow drops below 2.0 cfs (this is the level NRS 533.075 references in declaring voluntary rotation agreements "lawful . . . to the end that each user may have an irrigation head of at least 2 cubic feet per second").