Bentley v. State
[…] Here, the district court also found that the Bentleys breached the diversion agreement by using the water for a nonpermissible consumptive use. Therefore, even if the doctrine of laches applied, it would not apply to the district court's finding that the agreement was unenforceable due to breach by the Bentleys.

The statute of limitations had not run

The Bentleys argue that because the statute of limitations to quiet title is five years in Nevada, the Intervenors were time-barred from challenging the validity of the diversion agreement.

NRS 11.070 states:

No cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon the title to real property, or to rents or to services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless it appears that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years before the committing of the act in respect to which said action is prosecuted or defense made.

Here, although the diversion agreement was recorded in 1987, it was not enforced until 2008 when the Bentleys built their second pond and prevented water from flowing to the Intervenors.