Bentley v. State
[…] On the contrary, in paragraph XIV of the FOD, reprinted above, the State Engineer abjures authority to mandate rotation schedules, citing NRS 533.075, which limits its authorization of rotation schedules to agreed-upon schedules, not mandated ones. If the district judge wanted to consider mandatory rotation schedules, he could and should have referred the matter back to the State Engineer pursuant to NRS 533.180 ("The court may, if necessary, refer the case or any part thereof for such further evidence to be taken by the State Engineer as it may direct, and may require a further determination by the State Engineer, subject to the court's instructions."), but he did not.