Bentley v. State
[…] The mandatory rotation orders at issue on this appeal originated in a statutory water rights adjudication undertaken pursuant to NRS 533.090 through NRS 533.435. After years of administrative proceedings, the State Engineer filed his FOD with the district court, whereupon a hearing date was set as per NRS 533.160(6). The FOD "defin[ed] the several rights to the waters of North Diversion of Sheridan Creek, NRS 533.160(1); pursuant to NRS 533.170(1), "exceptions" to the FOD by "all parties in interest who are aggrieved or dissatisfied with" it were due 5 days before the scheduled district court hearing. By law, "[t]he [FOD] and the statements or claims of claimants and exceptions made to the [FOD] shall constitute the pleadings, and there shall be no other pleadings in the cause." NRS 533.170(2) (emphasis added).