June v. Blair
[…] Since the events relevant to this action occurred before the merger, the Court will refer to this agency as "DOCS."

Thereafter, a trial shall be conducted within sixty days of the finding of probable cause. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07(a). At the trial, the jury shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the individual "is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07(d). If the jury determines that the individual is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, "the court shall consider whether the [individual] is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07(f).