June v. Blair
[…] See City of Amsterdam v. Daniel Goldreyer, Ltd., 882 F. Supp. 1273, 1279 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (quotation omitted).
Based on this authority, the Court adopts Magistrate Judge Lowe's recommendation and grants Defendants' request. In any event, Plaintiff attached to his complaint many of the documents of which Defendants requested that the Court take judicial notice.

On or about May 1, 2006, two psychiatrists examined Plaintiff pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27. That statute provides for the involuntary commitment of "any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment[.]" N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a). An application for such an involuntary commitment must be made by an individual with personal knowledge and must be accompanied by the certificates of two examining physicians. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27(a)-(b).