Jude v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Summary judgment is required "if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(2). In considering a motion for summary judgment, I must view the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and draw all reasonable inferences in the nonmovant's favor. See, e.g., Carmichael v. Vill. of Palatine, Ill., 605 F.3d 451, 456 (7th Cir. 2010).

B. Indemnification Under Wisconsin Law

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1)(a), the City, as a political subdivision of the State, must defend and indemnify officers and employees sued "because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment." The issue presented is whether the acts that form the basis for Schabel's liability were committed within the scope of his employment.

The doctrine of "scope of employment" is similar to that of respondeat superior: