J.K.J. v. Polk Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] M.J.J. did not report Christensen's conduct, keeping it a secret out of concern that she would get in trouble. Christensen would also ask M.J.J. from time to time whether she was going to tell anyone, telling her that he would lose is wife, children and job if she did.

Christensen resigned his employment with Polk County the same day he became aware that allegations were being made about his sexual contact with an inmate. Christensen was criminally charged with five counts of second degree sexual assault in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h), a Class C felony, prohibiting "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the actor is a corrections staff member." Count 1 of the criminal charges filed against Christensen related to his sexual interactions with J.K.J., and Count 5 related to his sexual interactions with M.J.J. Christensen pleaded guilty to all five counts.

C. Duties of Correctional Officer