JTS Trucking LLC v. Atl. S. Constr. (In re JTS Trucking, LLC)
[…] LAW AND CONCLUSIONS

As this court pointed out in its Remand Opinion and reiterated at the close of the evidence (Tr. 55:13-18), the LP should never have been filed because the underlying cause of action made no claim whatsoever to or against the Property itself but was an in personam tort claim for trespass against JTS and one of its owners. (Remand Opinion, Doc. 46 in AP 20-40013 (citing Eustace v. Wilbourn, 357 So.3d 647, 654 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020)). Alabama law on the circumstances under which a lis pendens may be filed is well-established:

It is clear from the language of § 35-4-131(a), Ala.Code 1975, that lis pendens notices can be filed regarding real property that is the subject of litigation:
"When any civil action or proceeding shall be brought in any court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any land, ... the person ... commencing such action or proceeding ... shall file with the judge of probate of each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a notice containing the names of all of the parties to the action or proceeding, ... a description of the real estate and a brief statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action sought to be enforced."
(Emphasis added.) See also Willis v.